Dennis Funny

Birth name:
Dennis J. Funny
Date of Birth:
25 May 1967 Tacoma, Washington, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
In the entertainment world, attitude, talent and perseverance is a must! Actor Dennis J. Funny, a Gemini and twin, is embodiment of these ingredients. No, he's not a comedian who changed his name to make people smile. Funny is his legal surname and everything Dennis J. Funny touches is serious business. This rising actor, indie film maker, restaurateur, and nightlife impresario is taking the world by storm. Dennis was born in Tacoma, Washington, and raised in New York, where most of his family still resides. Voted "class clown & most popular" in high school, then attending engineering powerhouse, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI), his life's an adventure that seems to have no limits. Funny can be seen this season on HBO's "Sex & the City", NBC's "Ed" and in theaters in the romantic comedy, "30 Years to Life", which premiered with rave reviews at the Sundance Film Festival. In film epic "Any Given Sunday", director Oliver Stone utilized " #47's" unique acting expertise and diverse skills. This multi-faceted guy is also former co-owner of a hip resto-lounge located in Ft. Greene, Brooklyn with daughter of entertainer Gregory Hines. His notoriety inspires a following of dedicated revelers known as the "MochaNetwork"; tastemakers influencing today's urban culture. Being an extensive traveler, Dennis has forged positive relationships with people worldwide. "MOCHA!" his signature soiree, is an "exotic-fusion of flava that lifts your spirits". Most call the eclectic atmosphere, "Wall Street meets Hip Hop", a road Dennis knows all too well. The most recent project is a charity effort submerging people of all cultures in a celebration for the love of music, dance, art and cuisine. "Taste of NYC" the 1st start up from the Siliconwaterfront incubator, funds an educational portal for student in Science, Technology, Entrepreneurship and the Arts. Inspirational mentors include: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, The Art Institute of NYC Restaurant School, The Food-Network, Zagat's and The Screen Actors Guild. This former Wall Streeter has dedicated his life to helping others. The only remnant of his white collar past is a trademark trail of cigar smoke left in his wake. Funny's sophomore role, "Waiting for My Bronco", won Best narrative film at the Rome Int'l Film Festival, (RIFF, formerly Dahlonega Int'l Film festival) and he has yet his own & other projects on the way.
« Hide