David Jason

Birth name:
David John White
Date of Birth:
2 February 1940 Edmonton, London, England, UK
Height:
5' 6" (1.68 m)
David Jason was born in Edmonton, London, in 1940. He has become one of Britain's most famous and respected actors. He is a versatile actor who is most famously known for his role in "Only Fools and Horses...." (1981) as Del Boy. He made his debut as DelBoy back in 1981 and was still playing the same role up to the Christmas special in 2002. His big break came in the 1967 children's comedy show "Do Not Adjust Your Set" (1967) starring alongside members of the Monty Python team: Terry Jones; Eric Idle, and Michael Palin.Sadly, in 1990, he spent time away from work to nurse Myfanwy Talog, the Welsh actress who was his long time partner, before she died of cancer at the age of 49. He has come a long way from his days as an electrician and has won numerous awards for his work. He has managed to combine the comedy aspect of his career with rather more serious roles, such as that of Jack Frost in the highly-rated detective Series "A Touch of Frost" (1992) and has proved that he is a man of many talents. In the mid 1970s, he was convincingly made up as Blanco, an elderly prisoner, in episodes of "Porridge" (1974) with Ronnie Barker. He has also done voice work in children's TV.He has not really concentrated on films, although he was very impressive in the TV film, All the King's Men (1999) (TV) in 1999, playing Frank Beck, the Commander of the Sandringham Company who mysteriously disappeared whilst in action in The Great War campaign in Gallipoli in 1915.He currently lives in Buckinghamshire with his wife, Gill Hinchcliffe and their daughter, Sophie Mae, who was born in 2001. His hobbies are a little DIY and gardening.
« Hide