Connie Gilchrist photo

Connie Gilchrist

Birth name:
Rose Constance Gilchrist
Date of Birth:
3 March 1901 Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height:
Connie Gilchrist was born February 2, 1901, in Brooklyn, New York. She was the daughter of stage actress Martha Daniels. At a young age, Connie, who had the birth name of Rose, was groomed for the stage. She made her debut in London, England, in 1917 at the age of 16. However, it wasn't until 1935 when she reached Broadway. In 1940, at the age of 39, she was signed with MGM where she played character roles. Her first film was in 1940's Hullabaloo (1940). Her next was as Christina Dalvik in A Woman's Face (1941). She was to appear in numerous films between 1940 and 1969, all in character roles. Some of the films of note that Connie appeared in were The Thin Man Goes Home (1945), Little Women (1949), Houdini (1953) and Some Came Running (1958). Her final performance on the silver screen was in 1969's Some Kind of a Nut (1969). After 77 films, Connie died on March 3, 1985, at the age of 84.