Columbus Short photo

Columbus Short

Birth name:
Columbus Keith Short Jr.
Date of Birth:
19 September 1982 Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Born in Kansas City, Missouri on September 19, 1982, Columbus Keith Short, Jr., started entertaining at the age of three by putting on shows for his folks' enjoyment. Whether impersonating relatives, dancing or just making people laugh, everyone sensed something special about the boy. Fortunately, his family later relocated to Los Angeles where, by his early teens, Columbus had landed work in such television commercial campaigns as Mountain Dew, Denny's Restaurant, NIKE and Pizza Hut, to name a few. As a senior in high school, he was offered an opportunity to graduate two months early in order to see the world with the traveling production of the Broadway show STOMP! And after a couple of years on the road with that famed dance troop, he would parlay his professional success into a stint as the choreographer of 'Britney Spears'' In the Zone tour. Though a very versatile Renaissance Man who is also a writer, musician and director, Columbus came off the road to pursue his primary passion, namely, acting. His motion picture credits include You Got Served (2004), War of the Worlds and, Save the Last Dance 2. In addition, he has guest-starred on TV shows like "ER" (1994), "Judging Amy" (1999), and "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip" (2006). But his big break arrived earlier this year when he played the lead role of "DJ" in Stomp the Yard (2007), which was #1 at the box office two weeks in a row and grossed over $73.4 million. Now one of the most sought emerging talents in Hollywood, Columbus can next be seen in a lead role alongside Lauren London and Mekhi Phifer in a holiday film called This Christmas (2007). Furthermore, he recently wrapped a starring role in the Warner Brothers thriller Whiteout (2009) opposite Kate Beckinsale. When not working, Columbus loves football, basketball and snowboarding. Here, he discusses all of the above, and Britney's lackluster performance at the MTV Awards.
« Hide