Coleen Gray photo

Coleen Gray

Birth name:
Doris Bernice Jensen
Date of Birth:
23 October 1922 Staplehurst, Nebraska, USA
Height:
Coleen Gray was born in Staplehurst, Nebraska in 1922. After graduating from high school, Coleen studied dramatics at Hamline University graduating with a bachelor of arts degree. Coleen then decided to see America and traveled to California, stopping at La Jolla, where she worked as a waitress. After several weeks there, she moved to L.A. and enrolled in a drama school. Her performances attracted a talent scout from 20 Century-Fox studios where she signed a contract after a screen test. A beautiful actress, her roles unfortunately have not been as rewarding as they should have been for someone of her talent. She has many credits though with movies, television, stage and radio.