Chucky Venice photo

Chucky Venice

Birth name:
Chucky Venn
Date of Birth:
24 June 1973 Kilburn, London, England, UK
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Chucky Venn was Born and raised in West London, to Nigerian parents, he grew up in a large household; the eldest of five siblings he has two sets of twin sisters. Chucky's friends and Family always felt he was destined to be in the spotlight; growing up he won a number of modeling competitions but decided on a career in acting quite accidentally; filming with friends in the park with a new toy, a video camera, he realized how much he enjoyed acting. He dedicated the following three years to study; honing his skills with the hope of carving out a career in the acting business. The support of his family has given him an incredible drive and ambition which has been the credit for all the roles he has landed so far. Years of networking, religiously reading The Stage newspaper & PCR he has virtually done it all, from extra work, modeling, music videos, community theatre and low budget independent movies. His big break came when he auditioned for the role of Curtis Alexander on Sky Ones football soap Dream Team. What originally started out as a two episode contract developed into a three year role filming 98 episodes. In-between projects he also landed a featured role in BBC 1's Holby City as well as ITV's The Bill. Now with features in 'Bourne Ultimatum', 'Batman The Dark Knight', 'Thick as Thieves' with Morgan Freeman, 'Sharpe's Peril' with Sean Bean, Theatre hit 'The Brothers', which has recently been adapted for Television as well as several other movie projects due out this year, Chucky Venn's career continues to grow from strength to strength.
« Hide