Charles Hallahan photo

Charles Hallahan

Birth name:
Charles John Hallahan
Date of Birth:
25 November 1943 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Beefy, Philadelphia-born Charles Hallahan was often cast as cops, both good and bad, mainly because the map of Ireland was written all over his face. A graduate of Rutgers University, he earned a Master of Fine Arts degree from Temple University in his hometown. After spending some time in regional theater, he headed west to Los Angeles to break into films and television. He spent a good deal of time on stage in L.A., and quickly began racking up television and movie credits. He was a regular on the detective series "Hunter" (1984) - as, what else, a cop - and turned in a standout performance as a corrupt, racist detective in a story arc on "Hill Street Blues" (1981). He also appeared in such films as Silkwood (1983), Kidco (1984), Executive Decision (1996) and Dante's Peak (1997). He died of a heart attack in Los Angeles in 1997.