Carson Kressley photo

Carson Kressley

Birth name:
Carson Lee Kressley
Date of Birth:
11 November 1969 Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Carson Lee Kressley was born on 11 November 1969 in Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA. Growing up, he was very interested in horses and owned his first pony (named Sparky) when he was five years old. Carson still loves horses and is now a nationally ranked equestrian. In 1986, he graduated high school and went on to study at Gettysburg University from which he graduated in 1990 (magna cum laude and phi beta kappa) with degrees in Finance and Fine Arts. Following his college graduation, Carson worked as a stylist for Ralph Lauren for many years before auditioning for "Queer Eye for the Straight Guy" (2003). He currently plays the role of fashion consultant for the hit television series.