Brande Roderick photo

Brande Roderick

Birth name:
Brande Nicole Roderick
Date of Birth:
13 June 1974 Novato, California, USA
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Beautiful and talented Brande Roderick joined the internationally renowned hit series "Baywatch" (1989) in the starring role as lifeguard Leigh Dyer. Winning the role over hundreds of hopefuls, Brande convinced veteran writer/producer Frank South ("Melrose Place" (1992)) that she was the best person for the job. Now in its 11th season, "Baywatch" (1989) executives brought on South to bring new depth to the show, which will showcase Brande as the lead. A native of Northern California, Brande attended Santa Rosa Junior College with aspirations towards acting. She was last seen in "Playboy"'s April issue as Miss April 2000. Brande has appeared on television shows such as "Jesse" (1998), "Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place" (1998) and "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990), as well as in numerous commercials including Dr. Pepper and Snickers. Brande currently makes her home in Los Angeles, but she is looking forward to living in Hawaii while shooting the show.
« Hide