Bibi Besch photo

Bibi Besch

Birth name:
Bibiana Besch
Date of Birth:
7 September 1942 Vienna, Austria
Height:
5' 5" (1.65 m)
Bibi had worked in television for over twenty years before she was nominated for an Emmy. She received one supporting actress Emmy nomination for Doing Time on Maple Drive (1992) (TV) and another in 1993 for a guest appearance on "Northern Exposure" (1990). While Bibi is a veteran of dozens of television movies from 1976 to 1995, she has also appeared in feature films. She was Dr. Carol Marcus in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan (1982) and played Belle in Steel Magnolias (1989). She also worked in the giant earthworm movie Tremors (1990) and was in Madonna's movie Who's That Girl (1987). Her stage work included the plays "Fame," "The Chinese Prime Minister," "Here Lies Jeremy Troy," and "Once for the Asking." Her television credits include guest roles on shows from "ER" (1994) to "Murder, She Wrote" (1984). Her television series and miniseries roles ranged from the soap "Somerset" (1970) to "Backstairs at the White House" (1979) to "The Hamptons" (1983). Bibi was a very busy supporting actress.
« Hide