Bernie Nolan

Birth name:
Bernadette Therese Nolan
Date of Birth:
17 October 1960 Dublin, Ireland
Height:
5' 1" (1.55 m)
The instantly recognisable and distinctive voice of Bernie Nolan is for many people, the unmistakable 'sound' of The Nolans group. Bernie performed lead vocals on many of their hit singles including the cult hit record 'I'm in the Mood for Dancing'. One of the best rock singers in the UK over the last 20 years, Bernie Nolan's solo career has been just as successful as her time with the incredible Nolan family who have entertained audiences worldwide for the last three decades. Bernie appeared on the Tv show Cheggars Plays Pop as a team captain on several occasions whilst still a member of The Nolans before leaving the act in 1994 and one of her first solo projects was co-presenting a children's television show called On The Waterfront. In 1993 Bernie had starred at The Neptune Theatre, Liverpool in a musical adaptation of Dennis Wheatley's classical tale of the occult, The Devil Rides Out, her first acting role. Since then Bernie's solo career has gone from strength to strength and she became the first of three Nolan sisters to portray Mrs Johnstone in Blood Brothers both on tour and in The West End of London. After watching Bernie's wonderful portrayal of Mrs Johnstone in Liverpool, the casting directors of the Channel 4 soap opera Brookside approached her and asked her to audition for their show. Bernie was immediately cast in the role of hairdresser Diane Murray, a character that has gone on to be much loved by many viewers. In October 2002 Bernie left to join The Bill, playing the role of Sergeant Sheelagh Murphy. Still the best female rock vocalist in the UK, Bernie's transition from pop star to actress has been a successful one. The biggest compliment I can pay her is that fans of The Nolans now see her as Diane and not Bernie when watching the show. She's always had a great determination to do her best and allied with a sharp wit and wonderful sense of humour, Bernie Nolan is a real dynamo with more than her fair share of talent... but doesn't she use it well?
« Hide