Ashlee Simpson-Wentz

Birth name:
Ashley Nicolle Simpson
Date of Birth:
3 October 1984 Waco, Texas, USA
Height:
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Ashlee started dancing at the age of 4 and by the time she was 11 enjoyed the status of being the youngest person ever admitted to the prestigious School of American Ballet. By 14, She was dancing professionally on the road with her older sister, singing sensation Jessica Simpson. She has spent the past three years on tour supporting her sibling and garnering her own fan-base. She appears on the big screen this February in the film The Hot Chick (2002) alongside Rob Schneider. She already has television appearances under her belt including a guest-starring role on "Malcolm in the Middle" (2000). She has also appeared alongside her sister on "Saved by the Bell: The New Class" (1993), "The Rosie O'Donnell Show" (1996), "The View" (1997), "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" (1992) and a Disney Christmas show and concert special. Ashlee is in the process of signing her own recording deal and has been talking to MTV about doing her own show. She has also been training with renowned acting coach Janet Alhanti. Currently living in Los Angeles, Ashlee enjoys spending her free time vintage shopping, writing and recording music and hanging out with friends. Her most recent work includes two well-received CDs, "Autobiography" and "I Am Me".
« Hide