Andrew Bowen photo

Andrew Bowen

Birth name:
Andrew S. Bowen
Date of Birth:
31 March 1972 Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
Born in Boston and raised in Vermont, Andrew Bowen's career began at the age of six when, after watching the movie Grease, he announced to his parents "I want to be like John Travolta when I grow up!" His mother quickly enrolled him in dance class and a year later he performed as the lead in his first play Once upon a Rhyme. Andrew continued studying Modern Jazz and Ballet for 8 years and did tons of local theater throughout High School. A bit of good luck (a director chose his grandmother's house at which to shoot a commercial) eventually landed him an agent in New York and during the summer following his High School Graduation, he landed his first role as Kathryn Erby's love interest in the Bill Murray / Richard Dryfuss comedy What About Bob?Although he received a letter from director Frank Oz before the film's release informing him that his role had ended up on the cutting room floor, Bowen packed his bags and headed for LA. Over the next couple of years he bounced around working part-time jobs, doing commercials and roles on TV shows while taking part-time screen-writing courses at USC. In 1996, Andrew landed the lead role in a live-action interactive video game from Capcom called Fox Hunt playing Jack Fremont; a 'James Bond meets Dumb and Dumber' type character. His incredible gift for comedy helped him turn in a performance that wound up being so funny that the game was eventually turned into a feature film, developed as a TV series and caught the eyes of executives at Warner Brothers who signed Andrew to a talent development deal.While waiting for the "Fox Hunt" pilot to be shot, he wrote, directed and financed a short film called Lone Defender. The short was intended to serve as an auditioning piece to play Peter Parker for director James Cameron who was, at the time, attached to direct a Spider-Man movie. The Spider-Man movie fell into legal problems by the time Andrew finished the short, but it still served its purpose: as a catalyst for his desire to direct. Andrew quickly penned his spec script for "Along the Way" and began to shop it around town.Eventually, Andrew shot the pilot for Fox Hunt and although the show was not picked up, Andrew ended up joining the cast of Fox's MAD TV later that year and was quickly called one of the new talents to watch by TV Guide. After a season on the show Andrew left and with the help of his father raised enough money to start principal photography on "Along the Way". Production started that fall. The actor was so committed to the role he was going to play in the film that he gained over 40 lbs to play the hulking character of Jackob. While Andrew surged ahead to raise the final money he needed to finish the film he continued acting, landing Recurring roles on ER, Reno 911!, notable guest roles on such hit shows as CSI:NY, Las Vegas, JAG, Charmed, Ivan Reitman's Evolution and starred in several pilots including "Breadwinners" for Producers Gale Anne Hurd and Steven Tao. In all, Andrew has appeared in 22 episodes of a series, over 17 guest spots, 14 feature films, 3 pilots, over 50 commercials and has lent his voice talents to the video games Ice Age 2, Rise Of Nations, Path Of Neo (as the voice of "Neo" himself), Yakuza and more. Bowen can currently be seen in his critically acclaimed work in part 2 and 3 of "The Work and the Glory" films playing American Frontier Legend Brigham Young and the horror comedy "Big Bad Wolf". Bowen is also the face of Touchstone Energy, and has several high profile commercials running including Circut City and a Diet Coke directed by Lasse Hallstrom (What's Eating Gilbert Grape).On the writing front, Bowen has recently finished developing a comedy series he is attached to star in called "Super... Mann?" is currently shopping his family/fantasy adventure script "Quellwind" , his actioneer "Decision Height", is finishing work on a three episode Sci-fi Epic "The McCalliff Equation" and has generated quite a lot of heat for his recently completed comedy feature "Don't Fight The Fellin'" based on his dancing redneck character Bait Gurillo.2008 looks to be a big year for Mr. Bowen as his starring roles in the supernatural thriller "Conjurer" with Maxine Bahns and John Schneider, the drama/thriller "Butterfly Dreaming" for director Rufus Sam Williams and "Along The Way" are all set to be released.Bowen has also completed work on the pilot for "Star Stories", the American version of the hit British comedy series for VH1.
« Hide