Amanda Beard photo

Amanda Beard

Birth name:
Amanda Ray Beard
Date of Birth:
29 October 1981 Irvine, California, USA
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Amanda Beard is an American Olympic swimmer. Born in Newport Beach, California, Beard made her first Olympic appearance at the 1996 games at the age of 14. She won silver medals in the 100-meter and 200-meter breaststrokes, and a gold in the medley relay. Her childlike manner captured the imagination of the media, and she was often photographed clutching her teddy bear, Harold, who joined her on the medal stand. She won a bronze in the 200-meter breaststroke at the 2000 Games. In 2003 she became the world champion and world record holder for the 200m breaststroke. She made a good showing at the 2004 U.S. Olympic Swim Trials and competed in the 2004 Olympic Games, where she won gold in the 200-meter breaststroke, her first individual gold medal. She also won silver in the 200-meter individual medley and finished fourth in the 100-meter breaststroke.