Adam Smith

Birth name:
Adam Gordon Alexander Smith
Date of Birth:
27 January 1983 Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Height:
5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Born on January 27th, 1983, Adam Smith started his acting career at the age of 22, as a supporting artist on BBC Scotland drama series, "River City". His next appearance was as a bar customer on "Hallam Foe", a £4 million budget feature film, directed by David McKenzie ("Young Adam"), and starring Jamie Bell, Sophia Myles, and Ewen Bremner. This appearance was closely followed by several appearances in "Rebus", the ITV detective drama starring Ken Stott, and on "Taggart". Adam also worked on "The Water Horse", a $60 million budget movie, starring David Morrisey and Emily Watson, which was released in cinemas worldwide in 2007. Rounding off his third feature film, Adam worked on "Stone Of Destiny" with Robert Carlyle, Billy Boyd and Christopher Lee. Aside from acting, Adam has served as producer on "The 1 Second Film", and on "Invasion Of The Not Quite Dead", and as a runner at the "Big Brother: Series 7" auditions, as well as appearing in several Government adverts and a music video.
« Hide