Wes Studi photo

Wes Studi

Birth name:
Wesley Studie
Date of Birth:
17 December 1947 Nofire Hollow, Oklahoma, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Native Oklahoman, Vietnam veteran, sculptor, musician, author, activist. Each of those describes the legendary actor Wes Studi. Within a few years of his arrival in Hollywood, Studi caught the attention of the public in Dances with Wolves. In 1992, his powerful performance as Magua in Last of the Mohicans established him as one of the most compelling actors in the business.Studi has since appeared in more than 50 film and television productions, including Geronimo: An America Legend, Comanche Moon, Streets of Laredo, Mystery Men, The New World, Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee and Seraphim Falls. He recently starred as Tony Hillerman's Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn in a series of PBS specials produced by Robert Redford, Skinwalkers, A Thief of Time and Coyote Waits. His upcoming films include Avatar, directed by James Cameron, and The Only Good Indian, directed by Kevin Willmott.Born in Norfire Hollow, Oklahoma, Studi exclusively spoke his native Cherokee language until beginning school at the age of five. A professional horse trainer, Studi began acting at The American Indian Theatre Company in Tulsa.Studi and his wife Maura Dhu live in Santa Fe, New Mexico, and perform in the band Firecat of Discord. They have a son, Kholan. Studi has a daughter, Leah, and a son, Daniel from a previous marriage.
« Hide