Titus Welliver photo

Titus Welliver

Birth name:
Titus B. Welliver
Date of Birth:
12 March 1961 New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Titus Welliver was born on March 12, 1961 in New Haven, Connecticut. His father is famous landscape painter Neil Welliver. His mother was a fashion illustrator. He has three brothers, one was killed overseas. He was raised in Philadelphia and New York City, surrounded by poets and painters. He credits them for his creativity. Originally wanting to be a painter like his father, he later decided to pursue acting. Titus moved to New York in 1980 to learn his craft. He enrolled in classes at New York's HB Acting Studios while attending New York University. To support himself, Titus did a variety of jobs including bartender and construction worker. His first paid acting job was in Navy Seals (1990) with Charlie Sheen, playing a redneck in the bar." He soon began to appear in movies including JFK (1991) and The Doors (1991) . While appearing in movies, he continued to work in live theater. He appeared in stage productions of Riff Raff, American Buffalo, Naked at the Coast, and Shakespeare's Henry IV Parts I and II. In television series, he has been seen in episodes of "The X Files" (1993), _"NYPD Blue(1981)_, "Touched by an Angel" (1994), and "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990). He also co-starred in the series "Falcone" (2000) , where he played Santino [i]Sonny Boy[/i] Napoli and "Brooklyn South" (1997) , playing Officer Jack Lowery.He has also appeared in TV movies including An American Story (1992) (TV) and Mind Prey (1999) (TV).Married to actress Joanna Heimbold in May of 1998, they have since divorced. They have a son named Eamonn Lorcan Charles who was born on May 20, 1999. Titus also has second son from an undisclosed mother who was born in 2002.He owns a home in Maine near his fathers and lives there with his family and his Dalmatian, Petey. Titus is into environmentalism and charity. He donates to AIDS research, to Project ALS and to the Muscular Dystrophy Association.
« Hide
24.04.2017 08:28:04 || page generation: 0.2245 || page load: loading ...