Stephnie Weir photo

Stephnie Weir

Birth name:
Stephnie Carmel Weir
Date of Birth:
28 November 1967 Odessa, Texas, USA
Height:
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Stephnie Weir was raised in Texas and attended Odessa Junior College studying theater and broadcasting. Following that she went on to attend Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville, were she studied anthropology and women's studies.As she expanded on her creative talents in Chicago, Ms. Weir performed at the Second City's Main Stage, the Goodman Theater, and at the ImprovOlympic. She and her husband, Robert Dassie, created a two-person show entitled "WeirDass" that they have performed in New York, Chicago and Edinburgh. Ms. Weir recently performed her one-person show entitled Slowdeatha, TX at the Comedy Central Stage.In Los Angeles, Ms. Weir spent five seasons as a writer/performer on Mad TV (her final episodes aired last season). She can currently be seen on the ABC comedy, Big Day (she portrays the wedding planner, "Lorna"). In film, Ms. Weir appeared last year in Fun with Dick and Jane (2005) and stars in two upcoming independent features, Eden Court (2006) and Moonpie (2006).
« Hide
23.04.2017 06:48:55 || page generation: 0.2455 || page load: loading ...