Shea Whigham photo

Shea Whigham

Birth name:
Franklin Shea Whigham Junior
Date of Birth:
5 January 1969 Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Height:
Born in Tallahassee, Florida as the son of Beth Whigham and former Florida State University quarterback, Frank Whigham. Was a very accomplished tennis and soccer player throughout his youth. Has a brother Jack. Trained for four years in New York at SUNY Purchase, before forming the New York City based theater group, The Rorshack Group, with co-founder Kirk Acevedo. First big break came when Joel Schumacher chose him to play the troubled nemesis of 'Colin Farrell' in Tigerland (2000). Currently, married with two young children.