Samantha Harris photo

Samantha Harris

Birth name:
Samantha Harris Shapiro
Date of Birth:
27 November 1973 Hopkins, Minnesota, USA
Height:
A seasoned entertainment news journalist and two-time Emmy-nominated TV personality, Samantha Harris currently can be seen passionately sharing her opinion nightly on one of the top-rated entertainment news programs in the country, CBS Television Distribution's The Insider.In her first year with the program, she covered President Obama's inauguration in Washington, D.C.; surfed the North Coast of Oahu during an interview with 19-year-old surfing champion Bethany Hamilton - who lost her arm to a shark attack at age 13; interviewed Oprah in Chicago and Olympic skater Nancy Kerrigan in LA, in the days following her father's death; as well as interviewed Hollywood's A-list on the red carpet at the Emmys, SAG Awards, Golden Globes and Oscars.She is best-known for her eight seasons co-hosting the live hit ABC series Dancing With The Stars, which averaged more than 30 million viewers weekly and was the #2 most-watched show in the U.S. in each of those years. In Season 2, she even kicked up her heals on the ballroom floor to perform a Jive routine with World Smooth Champion and DWTS professional dancer Jonathan Roberts.Additionally, Samantha made her Broadway debut in summer 2009 in New York City, singing and dancing for sold-out audiences playing the iconic role of "Roxie Hart" in the long-running musical CHICAGO.Samantha has been seen on a myriad of TV shows, including: filling in for Meredith Vieira as a guest host for a week on Who Wants To Be A Millionaire; multiple times as a guest host on ABC's The View; contributing as a special correspondent on ABC's Good Morning America.One of her greatest honors was hosting, alongside Regis Philbin, the live official red carpet pre-show for ABC's 80th Annual Academy Awards: Road To the Red Carpet, which garnered nearly one billion viewers worldwide.Beginning in January 2005 and continuing for four years, Harris was seen in over 130 countries in 600 million homes on E! Entertainment Television. In addition to writing, producing and reporting daily for E! News, she co-hosted the network's live award-show coverage for the Oscars, Golden Globes and Emmys. Samantha has also found herself reporting from inside San Quentin Penitentiary as host for E!'s THS Investigates, a spin-off series from the producers of E! True Hollywood Story.Prior to her work on The Insider and E!, Samantha served as the weekend co-host and full-time correspondent for the nationally syndicated entertainment news magazine Extra which she joined in 2003. As a correspondent who sought out unique stories, Samantha took to the stage performing with Cirque du Soleil, sang a duet with Wayne Newton during his live show in Las Vegas, as well as dancing her way into the arms of the late beloved Patrick Swayze backstage, while he was starring in the LA tour-stop of Chicago. She also launched the first-ever Las Vegas bureau for Extra. Samantha's other hosting credits include Fox Network's The Next Joe Millionaire, AMC Access (a show produced by NBC's Access Hollywood for the AMC network), as well as hosting a variety of cable shows.Harris' triple-threat talents were noticed within her first years living in Los Angeles. Hot off the North American musical tour Eric Idle Exploits Monty Python (where Samantha's comedic, vocal, and dance performance electrified audiences at Carnegie Hall, the Hollywood Bowl, and other prestigious venues), CBS cast her as America's sweetheart, "Dawn Wells aka Mary Ann", in its made-for-TV movie Surviving Gilligan's Island. Samantha's other acting credits include the multi-award winning Reefer Madness!: The New "Hit" Musical (original cast) as well as multiple feature films and television shows.In addition to gracing the cover of Muscle & Fitness HERS magazine a record four times, Samantha has also been seen on the covers of many other magazine including USA Today magazine, FIRST, Fit Parent, YogaMom, Sun Country Airlines in-flight, Pilates Style and Pregnancy & Newborn (while pregnant with her daughter). She has been featured in many magazines including SHAPE, People, Health, US Weekly, In Touch, Life & Style, FHM, and SELF. As a fitness enthusiast, she loves dancing, cardio-sculpting, Bikram yoga, as well as hiking but will also confess... she's a dessert-fanatic!Samantha is actively involved in various charities. She is on the Entertainment Council of Feeding America and has actively supported the Revlon Run/Walk and What A Pair for cancer research, Operation Smile, P.S. Arts, the Crohns and Colitis Foundation of America and others.In 2009, Samantha was given the honor of making her Wall Street debut by 'Ringing The Bell' to open trading at the New York Stock Exchange in front of a television audience of more than 120 million.Born and raised in Hopkins, MN by a rock concert promoter father and dancer mother - who together created and produced one of the country's first Renaissance festivals, King Richard's Faire - Samantha went on to graduate with honors from Northwestern University's Medill School of Journalism in Evanston, IL. She currently resides in Los Angeles, CA, with her husband, Michael, and their daughter, Josselyn.
« Hide
19.09.2017 09:58:10 || page generation: 0.1725 || page load: loading ...