Robinson Stévenin photo

Robinson Stévenin

Birth name:
Louis-Robinson Stévenin
Date of Birth:
1 March 1981 Lons-le-Saunier, Jura, France
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Born in Lons-le-Saunier, Jura, France to legendary French actor-comedian/director/writer Jean-François Stévenin, Robinson has impressed critics and audiences around the world as one of France's most versatile actors of the new generation. Shy and soft spoken Robinson comes from a family of performers where both his siblings, older brother Sagamore and younger sister Salomé are also actors. Robinson started acting at the tender age of 5 in his fathers second feature Double messieurs (1986). Then followed many roles in telefilms and plays and small supporting roles in films like L' Hydrolution (1989) and La Révolte des enfants (1992) for which he got his first nomination and award for Best Actor at the Paris Film Festival at just the age of 10, this being a hint at further great things to come from this gifted actor. The young actor then took on a series of selective television roles shunning down most movie offers to ' grow ' as an actor. The young actor then took on two very delicate roles , that of the conniving sly Laurent in Mauvaises fréquentations (1999) as a boy who obliges his girlfriend with a prostituer which earned him his first César of the Best Male hope in 2000 and that as Bo a shy, young transvestite in Francis Girod's Mauvais genres (2001) which earned him second successive César Award - and this time winning - for Best Male Hope. Possessing a chameleon like ability to portray a range of characters, Robinson has firmly established himself as one of France's most gifted actors. This was followed by collaborating with his father again for Mischka (2002), then having a very small supporting role in Deux (2002) as a young stranger on a bike who charms Isabelle Huppert. He was then seen in a scene stealing performance in Son frère (2003). Robinson takes on selective, picky roles regardless of how big or small the role is. He was then seen in Claude Miller's La Petite Lili (20030 where he met and bonded with costar Ludivine Sagnier. He can next be seen in Mon colonel (2006) as Guy Rossi an officer lawyer confronted with the reality of torture during the War of Algeria, a first film written and produced by Costa-Gavras. Then in the highly controversial Transe ( 2006 ), followed by the eagerly awaited C'est beau une ville la nuit (2006) and Actrice (2007).
« Hide
18.08.2017 05:24:20 || page generation: 0.2121 || page load: loading ...