Robert Zemeckis photo

Robert Zemeckis

Birth name:
Robert Lee Zemeckis
Date of Birth:
14 May 1951 Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
A "whizkid" with special effects, Robert is from the Spielberg camp of film-making (Steven Spielberg produced many of his films). Usually working with writing partner Bob Gale, Robert's earlier films show he has a talent for zany comedy (Romancing the Stone (1984), 1941 (1979)) and special effect vehicles (Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) and Back to the Future (1985)). Although these films are made purely for entertainment, with rarely much character development or a thoughtful plot, they are good fun. His later films, though, have become more serious and thoughtful, with the hugely successful Tom Hanks vehicle Forrest Gump (1994) and the Jodie Foster film Contact (1997), both critically acclaimed movies. Again, these films incorporate stunning effects. Robert has proved he can work a serious story around great effects, a feat many directors cannot achieve.
26.03.2017 02:40:16 || page generation: 0.1898 || page load: loading ...