Robert Gant photo

Robert Gant

Birth name:
Robert Gonzalez
Date of Birth:
13 July 1968 Tampa, Florida, USA
Height:
Robert Gant continues to emerge as one of Hollywood's most sought-after actors. Robert began acting in television commercials and joined the Screen Actors Guild at the age of ten in his home state of Florida. He attended undergrad at the University of Pennsylvania and law school at Georgetown University. While studying law, he never gave up on his true passion, acting, and performed in numerous theatrical productions. Interestingly, it was his career as an attorney that brought him to Los Angeles when he accepted a position with the world's largest law firm. In a twist of fate, the firm's Los Angeles office was closed soon after. Taking that as an omen, he made the decision to focus all of his time on acting. The decision was a good one. From 2001 to the present, Robert has graced television screens every week as part of the cast of Showtime's hit television series, "Queer as Folk." Prior to QAF, he recurred on the WB's "Popular" and on NBC's "Caroline in the City." Gant has had many notable guest spots on such TV hits as "Friends," "Veronica's Closet," "Becker," "Melrose Place," "Ellen," and "Providence." He also appeared in the independent films "The Contract," "Fits and Starts" and "Marie and Bruce," starring Julianne Moore and Matthew Broderick. In June 2004, Gant, along with actress Cady Huffman (Broadway's The Producers), filmed "Billy's Dad is a Fudgepacker." The short film is an homage to 1950s educational films and will premiere in November at Power Up's annual dinner gala and award ceremony before making its way on the festival circuit. Last summer, Gant was the recipient of a special civil rights award presented to him in New York's City Hall. Other recipients were Sharon Gless and Gale Harold, also of "Queer as Folk," along with "Chicago" director Rob Marshall, Shirley MacLaine and Steven Daldry.His time in Hollywood is not limited to acting, however. Along with producing partners Chad Allen and Christopher Racster, Robert has started the film and television production company, mythgarden. They have optioned an exciting slate of initial projects, each with varying degrees of gay-focused content, and are developing a number of other films and television shows. While he gives time to a number of philanthropic and political causes, Robert's "torch issue" is that of aging in the gay community. He supports such organizations as SAGE (Senior Advocacy for GLBT Elders) and GLEH (Gay and Lesbian Elder Housing). He is also developing a website devoted entirely to gay elders and all matters that affect them. Robert currently resides in Los Angeles.
« Hide
21.01.2018 09:33:55 || page generation: 0.1908 || page load: loading ...