Robert Bizik photo

Robert Bizik

Birth name:
Robert Stephen Bizik
Date of Birth:
4 March 1947 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Robert Stephen (Bob) Bizik was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on March 4, 1947 to Stephen and Anna Bizik and raised with his sister Josephine Anna (Bizik) Chladek in Philly's Fishtown and Northern Liberties sections. Roberts interest in acting began at St. Agnes Catholic Elementary School where he appeared in many plays and the acting seed was planted. At the age of seven his sister taught him to dance and immediately he became hooked. In St. Agnes Catholic School, Robert learned to play the accordion, and years later the saxophone, and sang harmony with a number of Acappella groups. After serving two years with the 101st Airborne Division from 1966 to 1968, Robert was married and has two Children Arlene & Adam. In 1972 Robert exploited his early childhood love for dance and seriously studied the skill at various dance studios in and around Philadelphia escalating him to choreographer for local dance groups.It was in the year 1981 a friend, Frank Gorman, asked him to audition for a small role in a neighborhood musical with St. Annes Theatre Group when landing the part served as a catalyst reviving his love for acting. Since then Robert has appeared in numerous Films, Documentaries, Commercials, and TV Series. Roberts family is proud of all his accomplishments. Robert studied Improv, Technique, Script Analysis and Character Development/Interpretation with New York Actress/Teacher Donna Marrazzo; and, Commercial, Monologue and Scene Study with New York Actor/Teacher/Casting Director Barry Kolker. On the documentary, "Answering the Call: Ground Zeros Volunteers" narrated by Kathleen Turner, Robert worked as Unit Production Manager & Re-Enactment Coordinator. Robert also is Co-producer with his business partner Sonny Vellozzi on the film "Sicilian Tale." They are now Producing the Web Series "Finders Keepers." Robert has works behind the camera on many films as Editor, Sound Engineer, Special Effects & Assistant Camera man. Filmography includes 16 Blocks, Strut, Invincible, Law & Order, Forensic Files, Enchanted, and Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen.
« Hide
23.07.2017 11:47:34 || page generation: 0.1920 || page load: loading ...