Norm MacDonald photo

Norm MacDonald

Birth name:
Norman Gene MacDonald
Date of Birth:
17 October 1963 Québec City, Québec, Canada
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Norm MacDonald was born on October 17, 1963, in Quebec City, Quebec, Canada. He began his career in stand-up comedy. MacDonald's first job was writing for "The Dennis Miller Show" (1992) and then "Roseanne" (1988). While writing for "Roseanne" (1988), he was noticed by Lorne Michaels, who liked Norm's stand up, and gave him his job on "Saturday Night Live" (1975). MacDonald became widely popular when he became the Weekend Update anchor with his trademark line "Now the fake news." He lasted from September 24, 1994, to December 13, 1997, when he was fired by Don Ohlmeyer, president of NBC on the west coast. Norm's last weekend update was December 13, 1997, and he left the show in March 1998. His movie, Dirty Work (1998), which he began working on in the summer of '97, came out 2 months later. In March 1999, his show, called "The Norm Show" (1999), came out on ABC and had a 3-season run. During the time, he starred in the movie Screwed (2000), opposite Dave Chappelle.
« Hide
24.09.2017 10:16:38 || page generation: 0.1479 || page load: loading ...