Mikael Persbrandt photo

Mikael Persbrandt

Birth name:
Mikael Åke Persbrandt
Date of Birth:
25 September 1963 Jakobsberg, Stockholms län, Sweden
Height:
6' 2½" (1.89 m)
His interest in acting started when working as an extra in Ingmar Bergman's staging of William Shakespeare's "King Lear." After meeting the author and director Stig Larsson he got a part in the TV-series Nigger (1990) (TV). After this, he came to Teater Galeasen, where he made several acclaimed characterizations. He has also cooperated with Thorsten Flinck in plays like Anton Chekhov's "The Three Sisters" or Bertolt Brecht's "Herr Puntila und sein Knecht Matti" (Herr Puntila and His Servant Matti). In his film career, he has so far played several policemen, as in Polismördaren (1994) (V), "Anna Holt - polis" (1996) and the movies about Martin Beck, starting with "Beck" (1997).
21.09.2017 03:20:41 || page generation: 0.9900 || page load: loading ...