Michael Worth photo

Michael Worth

Birth name:
Michael Troy Worth
Date of Birth:
13 January 1965 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Born in Philadelphia, Michael came from a line of German sailors on one side and American Delaware Indians on the other. As a 10 year old Michael directed his first film entitle The Tire. It was shot with a super-8 camera his mother bought him. He continued making short films into his late teens. During his early teens, Michael had a few small parts in film and television. Living with his dog in a truck for six months in Los Angeles to save money, he worked odd jobs and construction work, taking whatever small parts he could as he climbed the Hollywood ladder. His first lead came with the film Final Impact (1992) for which Variety deemed him "a promising newcomer." He worked in a series of low-budget films before landing a part in the TV series "Acapulco H.E.A.T." (1993). He had a close call with greater fame from being second choice for the role of Robin in Batman Forever (1995). Michael wrote and directed the independent Killing Cupid (2004) which gained him a Best Director nomination at the Action On Film Film Festival in 2005 as well as winning Best Fiction Film at the Hollywood Fiction Film and Video Festival in 2006. He wrote and recently completed appearing the psychological thriller/western Dual (2008) which won Best Independent Action Film. His second directorial work is the drama God's Ears (2007).
« Hide
01.10.2014 01:52:15 || page generation: 0.0588 || page load: loading ...