Michael Wincott photo

Michael Wincott

Birth name:
Michael Anthony Claudio Wincott
Date of Birth:
21 January 1958 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Height:
5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Over more than thirty years, Michael Wincott has gained the reputation of a respected and uncompromising actor. Born in Scarborough, Ontario, he eventually moved to New York City where he graduated from Juilliard in 1986 and began a relationship with Joseph Papp's Public Theatre beginning with his creation of the role of Kent in Eric Bogosian's Talk Radio. (He reprised the role for the 1988 Oliver Stone film.) He last appeared onstage in New York opposite John Malkovich in Sam Shepard's States of Shock originating the role of Stubbs. He has worked with some of cinema's most gifted contributors including Julian Schnabel, Sean Penn, Gary Oldman, Jim Jarmusch, Robert De Niro, Gerard Depardieu, Benicio Del Toro and Javier Bardem. He wants to do a film with Isabelle Huppert in Paris. Then perhaps live there.
27.07.2017 01:39:45 || page generation: 0.1834 || page load: loading ...