Michael J. Kraycik photo

Michael J. Kraycik

Birth name:
Michael Joseph Kraycik
Date of Birth:
14 December 1967 Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
5' 5" (1.65 m)
Michael Kraycik attended Kutztown University where he majored in Kutztown's World-renowned Communication Design BFA program. Widely recognized as one of the Nation's top visual and performing arts colleges, the Kutztown Communication Design curriculum fuses graphic design and advertising methodologies with fundamentals in traditional and new media arts. Michael also studied photography and art history while attending Kutztown.Born in Allentown, Pennsylvania, Michael grew up in the picturesque Lehigh Valley - just west of Allentown. From an early age, Michael displayed a high aptitude artistically and worked in many various mediums - primarily concentrating on drawing and painting. As a youth, Michael attended the prestigious Baum School of Art in Allentown and won various awards in both scholastic and private competitions.Inspired by his older brother Stephen (currently a News Director for Fox News and another Kutztown Communications alum), and his father, Michael began directing and shooting many films as a young man. By the age of fifteen, Michael had completed at least twenty films utilizing his father's Super 8mm camera (and a great plethora of friends willing to participate in his usually sci-fi inspired projects). Michael's innovative shorts included many special effects - such as laser beams cut onto the film with a needle, stop-motion animation, and pyrotechnics. Michael also spent a great deal of his time writing stories and completing his own original comic books.Prior to his time at Kutztown, Michael attended Parkland High school in Orefield, Pennsylvania, where he won the National Honor Society Nation Award in Art in 1986. While attending Parkland, Michael also contributed to the school theater and stage crew groups, as well as time serving as the school's yearbook photographer and newspaper cartoonist.Michael's extracurricular activities included ten-plus years in the Boy Scouts of America - where he earned his Eagle Scout award at age fifteen, and various sports including baseball, weightlifting, hockey, archery, and lacrosse. Michael is a member of the elite Lenni-Lenape Delaware Indians/Boy Scouts of America National Honor Society, The Order of the Arrow, and was a member of Kutztown's NCAA lacrosse team during college - playing the position of Midfielder.In 1994, after spending several years in the magazine and print design world, Michael began a long and successful career in the blossoming world of the Internet. From 1994 until 1999, Michael served at several positions with various firms and helped establish "usability" and "E-marketing" concepts and methodologies that helped shape the web we see today - including the web's first sitemap, domain marketing, job-search functionality, email marketing, search-engine optimization, and integrated E-marketing communications strategies. Michael's websites have won numerous national and worldwide awards.After co-founding the Internet philanthropy web company Z-Works.com in 1999 - and subsequently selling that company in 2001, Michael got back into his passion - film - as he began writing screenplays.Michael next attended Philadelphia's University of the Arts - taking multiple film courses - which subsequently inspired him to begin using his creative abilities to work as a crewmember on various local independent film projects - including New York University's Tisch Film School student thesis short film entitled, "The Hollow Tree," which debuted at the 2008 Cannes Film Festival, Short Film Corner.Michael has served various roles such as storyboard artist, concept artist, production designer, and set assistant on these indie projects. In addition, Michael has also worked on several large studio productions in the Philadelphia region as both crewmember and actor.Michael is a member of Screen Actors Guild and has spent his free time working as an E-marketing consultant, writing, drawing graphic novels, skydiving and attending martial arts courses at his local karate dojo. At this time, he is writing a vampire-genre graphic novel, which he hopes to adapt into a film project at some point in the future.Michael, who resides in the western Philadelphia suburbs, also has a younger brother, Joseph, who is a Professional Geologist and environmental consultant in Valley Forge, Pennsylvania.
« Hide
22.09.2017 08:07:16 || page generation: 0.1591 || page load: loading ...