Melanie Lynskey photo

Melanie Lynskey

Birth name:
Melanie Jayne Lynskey
Date of Birth:
16 May 1977 New Plymouth, New Zealand
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
At 16 years old, Melanie Lynskey wowed audiences with her explosive portrayal of a teenage murderess in Peter Jackson's Academy Award-nominated Heavenly Creatures (1994), opposite Kate Winslet. Despite spending four years out of the limelight to attend university and re-locate to Los Angeles, the New Zealand native made a welcome return to the silver screen when she starred alongside Drew Barrymore in the acclaimed Ever After (1998), which was followed by roles in Detroit Rock City (1999), But I'm a Cheerleader (1999), Coyote Ugly (2000), Sweet Home Alabama (2002), Abandon (2002) and Shattered Glass (2003). She's since worked with some of the industry's most celebrated actors and directors, gaining strong notices for her performances in Clint Eastwood's Flags of Our Fathers (2006), Sam Mendes' Away We Go (2009), Steven Soderbergh's The Informant! (2009) and Jason Reitman's Best Picture Oscar nominee Up in the Air (2009/I). In addition to her film work, Lynskey has amassed an impressive range of small screen credits; as well as guest spots on "The Shield" (2002), "Psych" (2006) and "The L Word" (2004), she turns up regularly as Rose - Charlie Sheen's adorable stalker - on the Emmy Award-winning "Two and a Half Men" (2003).
« Hide
23.11.2017 04:40:32 || page generation: 0.3910 || page load: loading ...