Marley Shelton photo

Marley Shelton

Birth name:
Marley Eve Shelton
Date of Birth:
12 April 1974 Los Angeles, California, USA
Height:
5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Marley Shelton first captured the attention of filmgoers as "Margaret", Tobey Maguire's love interest, in New Line's critically acclaimed film Pleasantville (1998) and has continued to appear in roles that show her versatility as an actress. She is currently the female lead, "Rachel Young", in Jerry Bruckheimer's "Eleventh Hour" (2008) on CBS Primetime.Born and raised in Los Angeles, Shelton attended UCLA where she majored in Film and Theatre. She supported herself through small parts in feature films, television movies and episodic appearances. Her "hobby" grew into a passion while she studied acting with Larry Moss and, as a result, she decided to pursue a career as an actress.Shelton made her feature debut in Grand Canyon (1991). Since then, she has starred in numerous box office hits including The Sandlot (1993), Never Been Kissed (1999), The Bachelor (1999), Valentine (2001), Sugar & Spice (2001), Just a Kiss (2002), Uptown Girls (2003), Don't Come Knocking (2005), Sin City (2005), Grindhouse (2007), Nixon (1995), Warriors of Virtue (1997), and, most recently, A Perfect Getaway (2009), "Our Lady of Victory", Women in Trouble (2009) and "Untitled".Shelton resides in Los Angeles. She owns two dogs named Jackson and Bella who are Pit Bull/Tosa mixes. She loves to travel and has visited countries throughout Asia, South America and Africa. She enjoys keeping fit with a regiment of yoga and pilates.
« Hide