Mads Mikkelsen photo

Mads Mikkelsen

Birth name:
Mads Dittman Mikkelsen
Date of Birth:
22 November 1965 Østerbro, Copenhagen, Denmark
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Mads Mikkelsen is a synonym to the great success the Danish film industry has had since the mid-1990s. Starting out as a low-life pusher/junkie in the 1996 success Pusher (1996), he slowly grew to become one of Denmark's biggest movie actors. The success in his home country includes Blinkende lygter (2000), En kort en lang (2001) and the Emmy-winning police series "Rejseholdet" (2000). His success has taken him abroad where he has played alongside Gérard Depardieu in I Am Dina (2002) as well as in the Spanish comedy Torremolinos 73 (2003) and the American blockbuster King Arthur (2004).
28.06.2017 06:59:54 || page generation: 0.2839 || page load: loading ...