Leslie Charteris photo

Leslie Charteris

Birth name:
Leslie Charles Bowyer Yin
Date of Birth:
15 April 1907 Singapore
Height:
Worked in a tin mine, on a rubber plantation, as a gold prospector, as a bartender and as a professional bridge player before writing. The first Saint book, written when he was 20 years old, was his third book and the only one of his first five novels to feature the Saint. Wrote nearly a hundred Saint adventures in total, wrote the scripts for thirteen years of globally syndicated Saint comic strips, successful Hollywood scriptwriter and script medic. Spent much of his life travelling but settled for long periods in Hollywood, Florida and finally in Surrey, England, UK
19.10.2017 02:58:31 || page generation: 0.3673 || page load: loading ...