Lauro Chartrand photo

Lauro Chartrand

Birth name:
Lauro David Chartrand
Date of Birth:
24 September 1965 Seattle, Washington, USA
Height:
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Lauro moved from Seattle to Northern Saskatchewan, Canada at age six where his mother bought a small ranch in the wilderness. Lauro spent his time there while growing up, working on the ranch, riding horses, hunting and trapping. By age eight he knew what he wanted to do with his life when his mother took him to a Chuck Norris movie. During the film Lauro said to his Mother, " Thats what I want to be when I grow up". She said, "What, be an actor and Martial Arts star like Chuck Norris ? " Lauro replied, " No, I want to be like the guy he's fighting with and throwing through windows and stuff !" She just said, "Oh no, you want to be a stunt man!" From then on Lauro never let go of his dream and has become one of the busiest stunt men in North America.Martial Arts has been a part of Lauro's life for the past twenty years and continues to be one of his busiest areas of stunt work. A couple of his favorite and most memorable Martial Arts experiences has been working and fighting with Jackie Chan in "Rumble In The Bronx" and "Shanghai Noon", as well as fight coordinating on "The Last Samurai". Lauro now splits his time between Los Angeles and Vancouver as a stunt coordinator, stunt performer, actor and sometimes even a little producing and directing.
« Hide
24.11.2017 01:51:04 || page generation: 0.1844 || page load: loading ...