Larry Sullivan photo

Larry Sullivan

Birth name:
Lawrence Edward Sullivan Jr.
Date of Birth:
10 September 1970 New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Larry was born in New Haven, Connecticut on September 10, 1970 to Lawrence and Sheryl Sullivan. His family moved to Florida when he was ten years old after his father's employer, Armstrong Rubber Company, closed its plant. He grew up in Kissimmee, Florida just outside of Orlando. So it was only natural that he would begin his professional career at Walt Disney World...his first job there was playing the beloved character, Winnie-the-Pooh. That began a long relationship with Disney where he was cast as a singer/dancer with Disney's Kids Of The Kingdom, also performing at Epcot Center, Disney/MGM Studios and even Tokyo Disneyland. Upon finishing his contract with Disney, Sullivan was cast in several shows at the St. Louis Muny, the oldest and largest outdoor Equity theatre in the country. Spurred by his success in Missouri, he moved to New York where he was quickly cast in the national tour of the Broadway musical Miss Saigon.Sullivan has appeared in numerous films, some of which include Rush Hour (1998), Fracture (2007/I), and the festival hit, The Trip (2002/I), which earned him a Best Actor Award at the Dallas Out Takes Film Festival. His television work includes a wide array of commercials and guest/recurring roles on such shows as "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (2000), "24" (2001), "Grey's Anatomy" (2005), "Dexter" (2006), "Criminal Minds" (2005), "Will & Grace" (1998) and "The Secret Life of the American Teenager" (2008), to name a few.Sullivan is involved with a number of different charitable causes. An ethical vegetarian, he is always working to improve the lives of all animals, including those raised for food. For his invaluable volunteer work, he was awarded the 2008 HSUS Leadership Award from The Humane Society of the United States.Larry currently resides in Los Angeles and is the proud guardian of two rescued dogs and two rescued cats.
« Hide
23.10.2017 12:37:26 || page generation: 0.2520 || page load: loading ...