Kim Basinger photo

Kim Basinger

Birth name:
Kimila Ann Basinger
Date of Birth:
8 December 1953 Athens, Georgia, USA
Height:
5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Kim Basinger was born December 8, 1953, in Athens, Georgia, the third of five children. Both her parents had been in entertainment, her dad had played big-band jazz, and her mother had performed water ballet in several Esther Williams movies. Kim was introspective, from her father's side. As a schoolgirl, she was very shy. To help her overcome this, her parents had Kim study ballet from an early age. By the time she reached sweet sixteen, the once-shy Kim entered the Athens Junior Miss contest. From there, she went on to win the Junior Miss Georgia title and traveled to New York to compete in the national Junior Miss pageant. It was in 1969 when she did her first modeling job, for a shampoo ad. Kim, who had blossomed to a 5' 7" beauty, was offered a contract on the spot with the Ford Modeling Agency. At the age of 20, Kim was a top model, commanding $1,000 a day. Throughout the early 1970s, she appeared on dozens of magazine covers and in hundreds of ads, most notably as the Breck girl. Kim took acting classes at the Neighborhood Playhouse, performed in various Greenwich Village clubs, and sang under the stage name Chelsea.In 1976, Kim moved to Los Angeles, ready to conquer Hollywood. Kim broke into television doing episodes of such hit series as "Charlie's Angels" (1976). During this time period, she met Ron Snyder, who would later become her husband from 1980 to 1989. She gained some attention by playing a prostitute in "From Here to Eternity" (1979), but it was her role as Domino in the James Bond film Never Say Never Again (1983) with Sean Connery that made her famous. Kim gave a Golden Globe-nominated performance opposite Robert Redford in The Natural (1984), which led to roles in high-profile films like Nine 1/2 Weeks (1986), Blind Date (1987), Nadine (1987) and My Stepmother Is an Alien (1988). She starred as photojournalist Vicki Vale in Batman (1989), which was a blockbuster hit and took her to a career high.With perhaps too much disposable income, Kim headed up an investment group that purchased the entire town of Braselton, in her native Georgia, for $20 million (she would later have to sell it). In 1993, Kim married Alec Baldwin, and in 1995 they had a daughter, Ireland Eliesse. Kim took some time off to stay at home with her child. Kim, who loves animals and is a strict vegetarian, devoted energy to animal rights issues and PETA (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals), even posing for some ads. Her personal life made headlines in 2001 she filed for divorce from Baldwin, and a long custody battle followed.Kim gave an Oscar-winning performance as a sophisticated call girl in L.A. Confidential (1997). Her salary for I Dreamed of Africa (2000) was $5,000,000, putting her firmly in the category of big-name movie star. She later played Eminem's mom in the hit film 8 Mile (2002). More recently, Kim has starred in the thrillers Cellular (2004), and The Sentinel (2006), and there are still many great things ahead, in the career of cover girl turned Oscar-winning actress Kim Basinger.
« Hide
23.04.2017 12:58:02 || page generation: 0.2397 || page load: loading ...