Karol Steele photo

Karol Steele

Birth name:
Karol Lesley Ryan
Date of Birth:
26 March 1962 Folkestone, Kent, England, UK
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Karol was born in Folkestone in Kent, to Henry 'Mick' Ryan, a well-known local sportsman, and Elsie Howard, a former London beauty queen and Regimental Sergeant Major in the Woman's Army. She was educated at the Folkestone Technical High School for Girls (now the Girls' Grammar School), South Kent College in Ashford, and is a graduate in Mathematics from the University of Kent. Karol's entry into the world of acting in 2005 as Anne Scarlett in 'Hood The Musical' for the Blackfish Theatre Company, she describes as her 'mid-life crisis'. Since then she has many theatre credits to her name including 'Alice The Musical', 'Talking Heads 1 and 2', 'Jack and Beanstalk', 'Dick Whittington', '2000 Years of History', and 'Scrooge'. She is also a prize-winning and nationally-exhibited photographer. During the 1980s she won many beauty titles including Miss Folkestone, Miss Cheriton and Morehall, Miss Sealink South East, Miss Kent Gunners, Allington Deputy Snow Queen, Kent and Sussex Deputy Princess, Aqua-Lovely Princess and Essex Carnival Personality of the Year. Her time as a beauty queen led her into the world of modeling, most recently as a model for the FairyLove costume company. She met and married her husband, local journalist Andy Steele, in 1991 when he came to interview her for the Folkestone Herald. They live in Dover, and have one son, Ben, who is also an actor, and a Parson Russell Terrier named Ted. August 2009
« Hide