Justin Smith photo

Justin Smith

Birth name:
Justin Barnett Smith
Date of Birth:
8 April 1980 Florida, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Justin was born and raised in Florida where his father was a firefighter and his mother was a hard working single mother. Justin began doing community theatre when he was 11 years old appearing in several stage productions through out his youth including Peter Pan, Grease and Long Days Journey into Night. This was all just something to do for fun in his spare time until he went to college, realized he wasn't big enough to be a pro athlete and there was nothing he did that was more rewarding and fulfilling than acting.He became very driven in pursing an acting career at this point. But acting jobs weren't so easy to land at first. Justin found himself doing a variety of things like construction, hosting, modeling, and working the theme park circuit. Justin first gained national attention when he co-hosted on the nationally syndicated Daily Buzz interviewing celebrities like Vin Diesel, Joan Cusak, John Travolta and Nicholas Cage. Justin learned an incredible amount from his time on the show, but he knew in the back of his head he wanted more. During this period Justin kept studying, working hard and went on to book his first feature film in 2002 starring alongside Al Lewis (Grandpa Munster) in the indie film Night Terror. Then In 2005 Justin quit The Daily Buzz when he booked the role of a lifetime that took him to South Africa where he worked on The Silent Fall, a film that brings much needed attention to an almost forgotten trouble in the United States. Since then Justin continues to work in film and television making guest appearances on shows like Lifetime's Army Wives and The CW's Vampire Diaries. Justin believes no matter how much you work or famous you might get, you should always keep pursuing.
« Hide
27.05.2017 09:08:54 || page generation: 0.2254 || page load: loading ...