Joy Bisco photo

Joy Bisco

Birth name:
Jocelyn Bisco
Date of Birth:
15 October 1975 San Diego, California, USA
5' 3" (1.60 m)
Joy made her feature film debut in a movie called, what else, The Debut. The film is one of the first Filipino American stories to be told on the big screen and was filmed in 1997. In the movie she plays Annabelle Manalo, the love interest to Dante Basco's Ben. Joy enjoyed working opposite Dante, because Dante is an inspiration to Filipino Americans, and she knows Dante's earlier work in Hook. Joy was in a club promoting for a friend, that's where the casting people found her for The Debut. After the Debut, she had a small role in Ghost World as part of 3 rappers at the high school graduation early in the film (she played the Asian rapper Jade). She was then cast in 2001 as Ashley in Not Another Teen Movie, a parody of various teen movies from the 80s/90s/2000. Her role of Ashley is a parody of the Asian cheerleader in Bring It On played by Nicole Bilderback. Joy then decided to try television and she was cast as Casey Leong(a ghost character who returned) in the General Hospital spin off Port Charles. She then played Casey's twin sister Marisa. This time this role was permanent and she was featured in the opening credits. Joy then played Casey again for while before the show got canceled. Joy did the narration of the amateur independent movie called Lumpia. This was made in 1996 before The Debut.
« Hide