Joshua Jackson photo

Joshua Jackson

Birth name:
Joshua Browning Jackson Carter
Date of Birth:
11 June 1978 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
Joshua was born in Vancouver, British Columbia, but spent the first eight years of his life in California before returning to Canada. At the age of 11, Josh decided he wanted to pursue acting. Knowing how cruel an acting career could be, his mother, a casting director, took him to his first audition in hopes of discouraging him. Instead, he landed a commercial for Keebler's potato chips.Since then, Josh has had a full career ranging from theater to television.