Jesse Metcalfe photo

Jesse Metcalfe

Birth name:
Jesse Eden Metcalfe
Date of Birth:
9 December 1978 Carmel Valley, California, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Jesse Eden Metcalfe was born December 9th, 1978 in Carmel Valley, California to Scott and Nancy Metcalfe. Soon after he was born his parents separated. When Jesse was two years old, he and his mother moved to Waterford, Connecticut to live with his stepfather.While in school, Jesse worked for his stepfather in the landscaping business. Soon after, Jesse started modeling part-time during his sophomore year in high school. His ads appeared in magazines like Seventeen and YM. He attended New York University, studying film and television, but dropped out.When he was young, Jesse he didn't want to be an actor since becoming a film maker was his first ambition. The first movie that had an impact on him was The Breakfast Club (1985). At New York University, acting classes were compulsory and it was there that he caught the acting bug. Jesse eventually went to an open audition organized by his modeling agency. It gained him a role on the daytime TV show "Passions" (1999). Jesse then left university in his junior year and moved to Los Angeles to play Miguel Lopez-Fitzgerald. Jesse played the role for five years before leaving the daytime soap.He then auditioned for the role as the landscaper, D.J. in the teen series "The O.C." (2003) starring Mischa Barton, Benjamin McKenzie, Rachel Bilson and Adam Brody, but lost out to Nicholas Gonzalez. He then auditioned for a new TV show called "Desperate Housewives" (2004) but lost the role to Kyle Searles. Eva Longoria Parker complained that she & Kyle had no chemistry together so he was dropped and Jesse was cast in the role.The year 2007 and 2008 seemed to be a pretty controversial role for Jesse. He was in a relationship with Girls Aloud singer, Nadine Coyle, and the couple reportedly broke up because Jesse was cheating on her. However, the couple are said to be good friends currently. Jesse also had to enter rehab for his drinking problems. In the year 2008, his movie Loaded came out, although Jesse did receive praise from critics, the movie didn't fair well. He is set to appear in other 2008 movies, namely American Cowslip as Jay, The Other End of the Line as Granger Woodriff and Insanitarium.This gave Jesse a shot at stardom. Playing the role of John Rowland, the buff and usually shirtless gardener got him noticed. Jesse picked up the Breakout Male award at the 2005 Teen Choice Awards for his role. Jesse's part didn't last too long in the show - they dropped Jesse. He gained the lead in the movie John Tucker Must Die (2006) opposite singer Ashanti and "One Tree Hill" (2003) actress Sophia Bush. Jesse hopes his acting career continues and that as some point he can realize his dream of being a director.
« Hide