Jason Bourque

Birth name:
Jason Christopher Bourque
Date of Birth:
6 September 1972 Canada
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Jason Bourque, DirectorOver the last eleven years, Jason has directed a wide variety of TV movies, series and documentaries, as well as over 60 commercials, short films and music videos. His award-winning work has been broadcast on History Television, A and E, Bravo! TV, CBC and movie channels throughout the world. In 2007 Jason co-wrote and co-directed the theatrical documentary "Shadow Company". It went on to win 4 Leo Awards (inc. writing and directing) and has opened to rave reviews internationally. An in-depth look into the private military industry, the documentary has been reviewed favorably in the New York Times, Chicago Tribune, Variety and has been used a teaching tool for the US Senate. In 2008, Jason's documentary "Dreams of Flight" received multiple Leo nominations and won "Best Arts Documentary". The film about an arctic explorer turned aerial dance choreographer had its world premiere at the prestigious Santa Barbara International Film Festival. As well as working in drama and documentary, Jason is also an accomplished writer. Early in 2008, Jason had three scripts move into production with another three slated for later this year. Currently, Jason is co-directing "Darwin's Brave New World", a three part docu-drama series for CBC and ABC Australia, and he recently directed the thriller "Love to Kill", his fourth film for Insight Film Studios.Jason holds a BFA from the University of Victoria with directed studies in film and video and is a graduate of the Vancouver Film School.
« Hide
19.10.2017 01:18:47 || page generation: 0.2051 || page load: loading ...