Jamey Sheridan photo

Jamey Sheridan

Birth name:
James Patrick Sheridan
Date of Birth:
12 July 1951 Pasadena, California, USA
Height:
6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Virile, fair-haired and set-jawed actor Jamey Sheridan was born in 1951 and raised in Pasadena, California. He turned to acting after a knee injury ended his pursuit for a dancing career. Beginning professionally on stage in 1978, he gained much momentum and eventually reached Broadway where he earned a Tony Award nomination in 1987 for his potent performance in the revival of Arthur Miller's "All My Sons." He made his feature-film debut in Jumpin' Jack Flash (1986) with Whoopi Goldberg and started making the guest star rounds on such series as "Spenser: For Hire" at around the same time. Sheridan received his first big on-camera break when he was cast in the title role of "Shannon's Deal" for two seasons in 1990, gaining quirky notice as an unconventional attorney. From there he moved to the "Chicago Hope" set where he played a sympathetic, and now resides with the "Law & Order: Criminal Intent" team as a police captain. Other support roles in the movies Stanley & Iris (1990) with Jane Fonda, A Stranger Among Us (1992) opposite with Melanie Griffith and The Ice Storm (1997) and Life as a House (2001) both starring Kevin Kline followed. While receiving attention as a villain in the Stephen King miniseries "The Stand" in 1994, he also turned in an interesting performance as Ozzie Nelson in the TV movie "Ricky Nelson: Original Teen Idol" in 1999. Having had showier roles on stage, Sheridan has never left the theater lights for long, playing Brutus in "Julius Caesar" at New York's Shakespeare-in-the-Park that also featured his wife, actress Colette Kilroy. Over the years he has graced the Broadway boards with stimulating performances in "Biloxi Blues," "Long Day's Journey into Dark," Moon for the Misbegotten," and "The Shadow Box." His most recent performance was in "God of Hell" in 2004. A versatile actor to be sure, Sheridan is the father of two.
« Hide
19.09.2017 02:52:30 || page generation: 0.3449 || page load: loading ...