James Corden photo

James Corden

Birth name:
James Kimberly Corden
Date of Birth:
17 June 1978 High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Height:
Describing himself as the "chunky unit", James Corden was born in Buckinghamshire on June 17th, 1978, and studied drama at the Jackie Palmer Stage School before going on to Holme Green Senior School. However, he admits that he had very little academic ambition and turned to acting, making his screen debut in the monochrome Shane Meadows film '24/7'. After taking small roles in television drama series he landed his first notable role as the teenage member of a slimming club in the British TV comedy-drama 'Fat Friends'. Shortly afterwards he appeared on the London stage in Alan Bennett's play 'The History Boys', taking part in its subsequent international tour as well as the cinema adaptation. Whilst working on 'Fat Friends' he met the Welsh actress Ruth Jones and between them they fashioned the sitcom (in which both also appear) 'Gavin and Stacey', the big hit of the 2007 season, winning British Film Academy awards for them both as Best Comedy Show and for James as Best Comedy Actor. He also persuaded three of the erstwhile 'History Boys' to make cameo appearances as Gavin's stag party friends.
« Hide
30.03.2017 12:05:23 || page generation: 0.2412 || page load: loading ...