Jaime Passier-Armstrong photo

Jaime Passier-Armstrong

Birth name:
Jaime Rachel Renee Passier-Armstrong
Date of Birth:
24 August 1981 Queenstown, New Zealand
Height:
Actress Jaime Passier-Armstrong, who has Dutch and Maori heritage, was born in Queenstown, New Zealand on August 24th, 1981.Her professional career started at the age of twelve on the TV series, "Plainclothes". After two years of balancing school work and acting, including a role on the Canadian TV series, "Mystery Island" and her first film role as Ana in, "Cats Are Crying", she took a break from acting to focus on completing school certificate and Year 12.On her return to acting, Jaime landed a role in feature film, "Jubilee" and worked in the award-winning doco-drama, "Nga Tohu-Signatures".In 2000, she landed the female lead role of Ripeka Bastion in feature film, "Crooked Earth". She also played Tracey Johnson in American feature, "No One Can Hear You" and received a nomination by Onfilm for Best Supporting Actress.Jaime moved to Sydney and secured a place with one of Australia's most prestigious agencies and landed her first Australian role as Jonus in the Disney movie, "Jumping Ship". During her time in Sydney, Jaime returned to New Zealand regularly for work, including "Power Rangers- Ninja Storm" and "Street Legal IV".In 2004, Jaime was cast in New Zealand's top rating tv drama, "Shortland Street". Initially only a 3 month role, Jaime quickly made an impact on the show and gained a strong public following playing Jay Copeland, the passionate and feisty, lesbian bar owner. Her character, who has a strong cult following, was written back into the show to become part of the on-going core cast.In 2006 Jaime received a nomination for Best Actress in the TV Guide Peoples Choice Awards for her role as Jay Copeland.
« Hide