Horace Jackson

Birth name:
Horace Atherton Jackson
Date of Birth:
26 January 1898 Venice, Illinois, USA
Height:
Lived in Bellaire, Los Angeles, California with his wife, Gertrude. He was born in East St. Louis, Illinois to Harry S. Jackson and Lena Atherton Jackson. He had one sister, Helen Jackson, who passed away in 1925, wife of Leo E Mumford Sr. of Burbank. His father, died in 1903. His mother, Lena, moved young Horace, Helen, and herself to Los Angeles from East St. Louis around 1910. Lena bought a home in Boyle Heights sometime in the teens. Horace is listed as an archetect in the 1920 Los Angeles census. He died in 1952 in an auto accident and left his widow, Gertrude Jackson, mother Lena Jackson and nephew, Leo Edward Mumford Jr. (and 3 children of L E Mumford Jr. & Joy Bunnell Mumford - Joy Helen Mumford, Leona Maraget Mumford and Leo E Mumford III). {{Anonymous))