Holt McCallany photo

Holt McCallany

Birth name:
Holt McAloney
Date of Birth:
3 September 1964 New York City, New York, USA
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
Holt McCallany was born in New York City, the son of a legendary cabaret singer and a Tony award winning actor/ producer. He began school at the age of five in Dublin, Ireland, and then returned to the States following his parents' divorce.His stage debut came in the 2nd grade where he played Dopey in the local school's production of "Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs". He had one line, "Look, someone has stolen our dishes!". The performance met with mixed reviews.At the age of fourteen, after being expelled from high school, he ran away, hopping a Greyhound bus to Los Angeles to pursue his dream of becoming an actor. Instead, he wound up working in a screwdriver factory in Gardena, California unloading trucks. Eventually his parents tracked him down and shipped him off to an Irish boarding school, the same school his father had attended some forty years prior.Upon graduating high school he moved to Paris, France to study theater at the Ecole Marcel Marceau. After his course of study in France, he returned to New York where he was cast as an understudy in the Broadway production of Neil Simon's "Biloxi Blues".The ruggedly handsome actor then began appearing on the big screen in films such as Stephen King's "Creepshow 2", Brian De Palma's " Casualties of War", and David Fincher's directorial debut, "Alien 3". Next came the cult classic comedy, "The Search for One Eye Jimmy" and William Friedkin's thriller, "Jade".After portraying the renowned boxing trainer, Teddy Atlas, in the HBO telefilm ,"Tyson", he became a strong supporter of the Atlas Foundation Charity.Holt then re-teamed with director David Fincher for the film adaptation of Chuck Palahniuk's best seller "Fight Club" and followed this with a role in David O. Russell's Gulf-war polemic "Three Kings".Other memorable performances include Rourke in the period drama, "Men Of Honor", a role which he prepared for by undergoing months of deep-sea diving training, and Loomis in David Twohy's submarine ghost-thriller "Below", which he described as, "The most fun I ever had on a picture."From 2003-2005 Holt joined the cast of the CBS crime series "CSI: Miami" playing John Hagen, a homicide detective with emotional and psychological problems who commits suicide in the season 3 finale. Recent film appearances include the action drama "Vantage Point" directed by Pete Travis and the upcoming "A Perfect Getaway" working once again for David Twohy.Holt's range and intensity have long earned him respect from directors, fellow actors, and audiences alike.
« Hide
25.03.2017 10:41:35 || page generation: 0.2460 || page load: loading ...