Gino Montesinos photo

Gino Montesinos

Birth name:
Luigino Maria Montesinos Gerosa
Date of Birth:
15 January 1977 Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Gino Montesinos is a Los Angeles-based professional actor active in all media: film, television, professional theater, commercials, and voice-overs. He started his career as a youth in the theater and has been privileged to star at such premiere American theaters as The Pasadena Playhouse, The Mark Taper Forum, Lincoln Center, the New York Shakespeare Festival and The American Repertory Theatre. Internationally he has also starred in major theatrical productions in Italy, the Dominican Republic, and Mexico working in Italian and Spanish.Recently in Mexico, Gino took audiences of all ages time-traveling as the Paleontologist in "Walking With Dinosaurs: The Arena Spectacular." In two premiere sports arenas in Mexico City and Monterrey, as the lead and only actor in a $27 million production, he performed in Spanish to SOLD OUT audiences of 11,000 at a time reaching nearly 100,000 total audience. He interacted with 17 life size, state-of-the-art, animatronic dinosaurs, many 40 ft tall and costing $1 million each, generating nearly $10 million at the box office in two weeks.Upcoming works include a pivotal supporting role in The Perfect Game (2009) with Clifton Collins Jr.; a guest appearance on "Mental" (2009); and the lead as 'The Wood Sculptor' in a Kaiser Permanente national commercial voiced by Allison Janney and directed by Noam Murro.Gino has been fortunate to collaborate with some of the best artists working in entertainment today. All told, he has collaborated with 7 Oscar, 8 Golden Globe, 31 Emmy, 5 Tony winners, a couple of MacArthur "Genius Grant" Awardees, and a Nobel Laureate in Literature just for good measure!He continues to ply his craft working in all media and in professional classes at The Acting Center in Los Angeles.Gino remains grateful to his parents who, from the beginning of his career, made it possible for him to direct his need for self-expression across bigger and broader canvasses as a professional actor.
« Hide
14.12.2017 08:12:38 || page generation: 0.1946 || page load: loading ...