Fred Norris

Birth name:
Fred Leo Nukis
Date of Birth:
9 July 1955 Willimantic, Connecticut, USA
Height:
6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Fred Norris who can be heard daily on broadcasts of the Howard Stern Show has an on-the-edge style that is key to the eclectic tour-de-force known as the King Norris band. Norris, whose credits include writing and performing with rock greats such as Leslie West, Roger Daltrey, Ray Davies, and Ozzy Osbourne, serves as front man for the group, handling lead vocal and guitar responsibilities. He is backed by Francis Fallon on drums and vocals and Robb Boyd on bass and vocals. The band performs nationally and has appeared with Eddie Money, the Jeff Healy Band, Ozzy Osbourne/the Ozz Fest, the H.O.R.D.E. Fest, and three K-Rock Dysfunctional Family Picnics at Jones Beach, NY featuring such artists as Blur, Bush, Foo Fighters, Soul Asylum, Green Day, Ben Folds Five, The Offspring, Rage Against the Machine, Limp Bizkit, Live, Kid Rock, and Rob Zombie.