Fran Drescher photo

Fran Drescher

Birth name:
Francine Joy Drescher
Date of Birth:
30 September 1957 Flushing, New York, USA
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Francine Joy Drescher was born on September 30th, 1957 in Flushing, Queens, New York to Mort Drescher and Sylvia Drescher. Fran, as she is called, attended Hillcrest High school in New York with another now-famous name, Ray Romano. She was a studious girl and was quite popular. In fact, at age fifteen, she'd met the man she thought she'd spend the rest of her life with. That man was Peter Marc Jacobson. Her first break was in the unforgettable movie, Saturday Night Fever (1977) with John Travolta. She continued to play small roles in movies, until she came up with the idea for "The Nanny" (1993). She was visiting a friend in England and came up with the plot line. "The Nanny" (1993) became an instant success, and so did Fran. Since then, she has been in films such as The Beautician and the Beast (1997) (which she also produced) and Picking Up the Pieces (2000) co-starring Woody Allen. Fran has since divorced her husband Jacobson. She is a cancer survivor and an inspiration to women everywhere.
« Hide